Privacy Policy | DMS NPC

PRIVACY POLICY

Background

Disaster Risk Management NPC t/a DMS NPC is a non-profit company, operates in the disaster risk management field, focusing on the delivery of tailor-made solutions with the intent of effectively managing disaster risk and enhancing community resilience.

Policy

This policy explains how DMS NPC obtains, use and disclose personal information, in accordance with the requirements of the South African Protection of Personal Information Act (POPIA).

DMS NPC is committed to protecting your privacy and developing technology that gives you the most powerful and safe online experience. This policy applies to the DMS NPC website and governs data collection and usage and will ensure that personal information collected, is used properly, lawfully and transparently. By using the DMS NPC website, you hereby consent to the data practices described in this statement.

DMS have the following policy documents on information privacy: 

  • Employment agreement;
  • Signed confidentiality agreement (addition to the employment agreement);
  • Learner Information Confidentiality and Data Protection Policy;
  • Duties of the information officer.

Definitions

For the purposes of this Privacy Policy:

  • According to the Act ‘‘personal information’’ means information relating to an identifiable, living, natural person, and where it is applicable, an identifiable, existing juristic person. Further to the POPI Act, DMS NPC also includes the following items as personal information:
    > All addresses including residential, postal and email addresses.
    > Change of surname (require certified copies of the marriage certificate or official change of name document issued by the Department of Home Affairs).
  • Company (referred to as either "the Company", "We", "Us" or "Our" in this Agreement) refers to DMS NPC, 24 Burger Ave, Lyttelton Manor, Centurion, 0157.
  • Cookies are small files that are placed on a computer, mobile device or any other device by a website, containing the details of your browsing history on that website among its many uses.
  • Country refers to South Africa.
  • Device means any device that can access the website such as a computer, a cell phone or a digital tablet.
  • Personal Data is any information that relates to an identified or identifiable individual.
  • Website refers to DMS NPC, accessible from https://www.dms-online.co.za

Personal information DMS NPC collect

The information that DMS NPC collect is information that is directly, and voluntary provide to us in a variety of online forms.

DMS NPC collects and process provided personal information mainly to contact you for the purpose of clarifying information, understanding requirements and delivering training products and solutions accordingly. For this purpose, DMS NPC will collect provided contact details including but not limited to your name, contact number, email address, designation and organisation. This also applies to the DMS NPC RSVP web page for purpose of organising and coordinating remote workshops.

DMS NPC also collects and process personal information during the registration process of learners applying to partake in specific training courses. For this purpose, DMS NPC will collect contact details including your name, national identification number, contact numbers, email address, designation, organisation, residential address, etc. Please see DMS NPC training partner, Virtual Integrated Academy (VIA) online registration page for more detail. Personal information obtained, is mainly used for enrolment of learners with the Quality Assurance Bodies as required.

DMS NPC collects information directly from you where you provide us with your personal information. Where possible, DMS NPC will inform you what information are required (compulsory) to provide and what information is optional.

Website usage information may be collected using “cookies” which allows us to collect standard internet visitor usage information.

How DMS NPC use personal information

DMS NPC will use your personal information only for the purposes for which it was collected and agreed with you. In addition, where necessary your information may be retained, e.g.:

  • to gather contact information as indicated;
  • to confirm and verify your identity or to verify that you are an authorised user for security purposes;
  • for the detection and prevention of fraud, crime, money laundering or other malpractice;
  • in connection with legal proceedings;
  • to conduct market or customer satisfaction research or for statistical analysis;
  • for audit and or record keeping purposes;
  • project reporting and or research purposes.

DMS NPC may share your personal information to our Quality Assurance Bodies and or authorised service providers (partners) who are involved in the delivery of products or solutions to you. DMS NPC has service level agreements in place to ensure that all our authorised partners comply with the privacy requirements as required by POPIA.

Personal data is processed at the Company’s operating offices and in any other locations where the parties involved in the processing are located. By sharing personal information includes in practice the transferring of data. It means that this information may be transferred to and maintained on computers located outside of the Company’s operating offices, province or other governmental jurisdiction where the data Privacy Policy may differ from DMS NPC Privacy Policy. 

Your consent to this Privacy Policy followed by your submission of such information represents your agreement to that transfer. 

The Company will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy and no transfer of Personal Data will take place to an organisation unless there are adequate controls in place including the security of your data and other personal information.

DMS NPC may also disclose personal information:

  • Where we have a duty or a right to disclose in terms of law or industry codes;
  • Where we believe it is necessary to protect our rights.

How long we keep personal information

DMS NPC will retain any electronic personal information for as long as is needed to fulfil the purposes outlined above, unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law (i.e., tax, accounting, or other legal requirements). When we have no ongoing legitimate business need to process personal information, we will erase or destroy it.

DMS NPC will store physical documentation for up to five years, as required by the various Quality Assurance Bodies.

Information Security

DMS NPC are legally obliged to provide adequate protection for the personal information hold and to stop unauthorized access and use of personal information. DMS NPC operates through industry service provider’s (1-grid) secure data networks protected by industry-standard firewall and password protection systems.

DMS NPC will, on an ongoing basis, continue to review and enhance the implemented security controls and related processes to ensure that personal information remains secure.

DMS NPC security policies and procedures also cover:

  • Physical security;
  • Computer and network security;
  • Secure communications;
  • Security in outsourced activities or functions;
  • Retention and disposal of information;
  • Acceptable usage of and access to private information;
  • Monitoring access and usage of private information;
  • Governance and regulatory issues;
  • Reaction to and investigating in the breach of any security incidents.

When DMS NPC outsource to third parties (authorised partners), we impose appropriate contractual, security, privacy and confidentiality obligations. This is to ensure that personal information that DMS NPC remains responsible for, is kept confidential and secure.

Data breach reporting

DMS NPC will promptly notify any affected users and appropriate supervisory authorities on a data breach within data structures directly controlled by DMS NPC or, as appropriate, as any such data breach is reported to DMS NPC by any of our authorised partners.

Your Rights: Access to personal information

Should you believe that any personal data DMS NPC hold on you is incorrect or incomplete, you have the right to request a copy of the personal information. To do this, simply contact DMS NPC at info@dms-online.co.za in this regard and specify what personal information you require. This will be subject to security protocols including a certified copy of your ID document to confirm your identity before providing details of your personal information.

Your Rights: Correction or erasing of personal information

You have the right to ask DMS NPC to update, correct or erase your personal information. This will be subject to security protocols including a certified copy of your ID document to confirm your identity before making changes to personal information we may hold about you. DMS NPC would appreciate it if you would keep your personal information accurate and truthful.

Cookies

By using the DMS NPC website, you consent to our policy and use of cookies. You may refuse cookies by turning them off in your browser. If you’ve set your browser to warn you before accepting cookies, you will receive the warning message with each cookie. You do not need to have cookies turned on to use this site. However, you do need cookies enabled in order to participate in all features of our site.

Children’s online privacy

DMS NPC products and solutions are not directed to children and DMS NPC does not knowingly collect online personal data from minors without parental consent. If you are a parent or guardian of a minor under the age of 16 and believe that he or she has disclosed personal data to us, we strongly encourage you to contact DMS NPC immediately and we will do our best efforts to promptly remove such information from our records.

Anti-spam

DMS NPC only emails contacts with whom we have had a business relationship within the last 20 years. DMS NPC may email individuals that may have registered for specific training courses and or enquired about training and or solutions and opted in to receive our marketing communication.

All recipients will be able to unsubscribe via a “unsubscribe” option or response email.

Third-party disclosure

DMS NPC do not sell or trade to outside parties your Personally Identifiable Information unless we provide individuals with advance notice.

Links to other websites

Our website platform may contain links to other websites that are not operated by DMS NPC. Using your device and if you click on a third-party link, you will be directed to that third party’s site. We strongly advise you to review the Privacy Policy of every website you visit and submitting personal information.

DMS NPC have no control over and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies or practices of any third-party sites or services.

Notifications

DMS NPC message regarding privacy on Facebook, Emails, and social media:

Your privacy matters.


No person saw your personal details, and no additional storage was used when this collection was created. Please unsubscribe or delete if you need to.

DMS NPC message regarding privacy on the DMS NPC data base:

Dear Valued Client

POPIA Notification: We take your privacy seriously.

With the Protection of Personal Information Act, 4 of 2013 (POPIA), which came into effect on 1 July, we are committed to strictly adhering to the regulations, we would like to confirm that we still have your consent to send you our offers on learning material, accreditation's, and new products information via email.

If you are happy to keep receiving communications from us, no action is required. Just sit back and relax. If, however, you would like to opt-out, just click the unsubscribe button at the foot of this mail and we will remove you from our mailing list.

Our assurance to you:

Your personal information will never be shared, without your consent, with any third party. You can also opt out of our emails at any time.

Miscellaneous

  • DMS NPC paper records are filed in a secure place.
  • Training record retention, including retaining personal data are managed by our learner management system as well as document management.
  • Email and personal productivity software are managed by management and employee agreements.
  • DMS NPC and personnel are protected from remote access.
  • Laptops and other mobile storage devices (incl. Mobile Phones, PDAs, USB memory sticks, External Hard Drives, etc.) are protected by policy.
  • Using of wireless networks are protected by software.
  • Data transfers and encryption are protected by programme owners like Facebook and IT companies.
  • Posting of paper documents are couriered by approved secure courier companies.
  • Disposal of paper and media are done by waste management companies.
  • Incident responses are managed by directors.

How to contact us

If you have any queries about this policy; you need further information about our privacy practices; wish to withdraw consent; exercise preferences or access or correct your personal information, please contact us at info@dms-online.co.za.

© Copyright 2020 DMS NPC - All Rights Reserved  |  Privacy Policy